EDIT: ALL DORITOS AND CHEETOS ARE NOT HALAL!
aamina and I had called like two weeks ago and were totally blown 🙁
and then to confirm what we had already known, we recieved this email:
here’s the forward:
I hate to be the bearer of bad news, but this weekend my little niece, Haniya, told me that her friends had called Frito-Lay and found out that Doritos have pork in them. Well, I was shocked and a little skeptical. However, when I called the company, they confirmed that their cheese products were not halal — they actually used the term “halal”, which I found impressive even though the disclosure was disconcerting. She said they use enzymes in making the cheese for their cheetos and doritos that come from pork. I asked when they started doing this, and she said the last 2 years they became aware of it. I wanted to start a petition requesting them to find alternatives, but she said it would be best for individuals to call, because each call is registered. So, if you are going to miss cheetos and doritos as much as I am, please call Frito-Lay at 1-800-352-4477, Monday – Friday, 9:00am-4:30pm. Also, pass on this info. to whomever you know.
Today is a sad day. A sad day indeed. Doritos and Cheetos are officially not halal.
CHEETOSÂ® Bacon Cheddar on Cheese Flavored Crackers (pork)
DORITOSÂ® Salsa Verde Flavored Tortilla Chips (chicken)
SUNCHIPSÂ® French Onion Flavored Multigrain Snacks (beef)